Jaroslav Černi Institute Homepage > Activities / Conferences > IWA 2007 > Programme

Download:

Final Announcement
(PDF, 1,8 MB)

     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
Programme
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
     
  f.a.q.  
  Links  
PROGRAMME
The major objectives of the conference are:
• Overview of the actual problems in groundwater management in the Danube river basin and other large river basins;

• Summary of the available background information for supporting the preparation of river basin management plans according to WFD, specially in the Danube river basin;

• Exchange of knowledge relating to transport and transformation of various substances in groundwater, and the protection of groundwater;

• Room for discussion between various parties/stakeholders involved in groundwater issues;

• Discussion on technical issues of the groundwater abstraction and groundwater quality management;

• Methodological aspects for assessment of status of groundwater resources;

• Socio-economic and legislative aspects.

The Conference should lend interactive support to the achievement of the Danube River Basin Management Plan (ICPDR), the gathering and joint work of water services in the Danube River Basin (IAWD), and the interaction between the IAWD and ICPDR.
TIME SCHEDULE
DAY 1: 7. June 2007.
08:00
Registration of attendees (registration desk)
09:00
Opening ceremony (Main hall)
Milan Dimkić - Introduction
Vladimir Taušanović - Welcome from organizers
Welcome addresses: Minister, SANU, IWA, UNESCO
Musical programme
10:00
OVERAL LECTURES (BY INVITATION):
10:00-10:20 Quevauviller, P. (EU): Up-to-date Information about the Implementation of the EU Groundwater Directive and the Associated CIS Working Group
10:25-10:45 Sailer, H. (IA WD): The Development of Water Supply in the Danube Catchment Area
10:45-11:15 Coffie break
11:00
11:15-11:35 Liška I., Weller P. (ICPDR): Management of Transboundary Groundwaters in the Danube River Basin
11:40-12:00 Grath, J., et al. (EU): EU Groundwater Legislative Framework - Overview and Implications for River Basin Management
12:00
12:00-12:15 Newman B., et al. (IAEA ): The Use of Isotope Techniques to Support the Management of Large River Basins
12:15-12:30 Durand, P. (Veolia): Groundwater Management in Berlin
12:30-12:40 Iron Gate Presentaion
12:40-12:50 SUEZ Env. Presentation
12:50-14:00 Lunch break
14:00
Theme 1 (BY INVITATION)
14:00-14:25 Hassan T.M. (Egypt): General Status of Development and Management of Groundwater Resources in the Nile Basin Riparian Countries
14:30-14:55 Czarnecki, J.B. (USA): Ground-Water Models of the Mississippi River Valley Alluvial Aquifers, USA: Management Tools for a Sustainable Resource
15:00
15:00-15:20 Wolter, R. (Germany): Groundwater in Germany
15:25-15:45 Vollhofer, O. (Austria): Status of Groundwater Management and Groundwater Protection in Austria
15:50-16:10 Remenarova, D. (Czech Republic): Groundwater Resources and Monitoring of Groundwater in the Czech Republic with Respect to WFD Requirements and UN ECE Guidelines
16:00
16:10-16:40 Coffie break
16:40-17:00 Kulman, E. (Slovakia): Groundwater Status and Groundwater Management in Slovakia
17:00
17:05-17:25 Dimkić M., et al. (Serbia): Utilization, Protection and Status of Groundwater in Serbia
17:30-17:50 Pekaš, Ž., Čupić, D. (Croatia): General Status of Groundwater Management in Croatia
17:55-18:15 Jolović, B., Merdan, S. (Bosnia and Herzegovina): General Status of Groundwater Management in Bosnia & Herzegovina
18:00
18:15-18:35 Vitvar, T., et al. (IAEA): Application of Enviromental Isotopes for Studying Stream/Aquifer Interactions in the Upper Danube Basin
18:35-19:00 Presentations of Sponsors
19:00
19:30-22:00 Official Dinner
DAY 2: Parallel Sessions: 8. June 2007.
08:30
THEME 2 (MAIN HALL)
08:30-08:50 Dimkić, M., et al. (Serbia): Belgrade Grounwater Source Condition and Possible Development Directions
08:50-09:10 Haas, B., et al. (Germany): Agriculture and Groundwater Protection – a Common Effort to Tackle the Nitrate Problem in Northern Bavaria
THEME 3 (SESSION HALL)
08:30-08:50 Schmidt, C.K., et al. (Germany): Characteristics and Evaluation of Natural Attenuation Processes for Organic Micropollutant Removal During Riverbank Filtration
08:50-09:10 Tielemans M.W.M. (Netherlands): Artificial Recharge of Groundwater in the Netherlands
09:00
09:10-09:30 Werderitsch, M. (Austria): First Full Scale Advanced Oxidation Treatment Plant for Groundwater in Austria
09:30-09:50 Stowe S.M. (USA): Application of Horizontal Collector Well Technology for Riverbank Filtration
09:50-10:10 Stowe S.M. (USA): Maintenance Issues and Redevelopment Methods for Horizontal Collector Wells
9:10-9:30 Dimkić, M., et al. (Serbia): Revitalization of an Artificially-Recharged Groundwater Source: the Mediana in the City of Niš
9:30-9:50 De Maio, M., Marco, O. (Italy): Risk of Groundwater Contamination by Nitrate in the Po Basin
9:50-10:10 Neudorfer, W., Weyermayr, H. (Austria): Securing Groundwater Use and Reestablishing the Water Balance by Artificial Recharge of Groundwater in the Region of Marchfeld-Austria
10:00
10:10-10:30 Rotaru, A., et al. (Romania): Transboundary River Basin Management of the Koros/Crisuri River, a Tisza/Tisa Sub-Basin
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
10:10-10:30 Tischendorf, W. (Austria): Groundwater Management for the City of Graz
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00
11:00:11:20 Đurić, D., et al. (Serbia): Groundwater Management in Vojvodina
11:20:11:40 Stauder, S., et al. (Germany): Chemistry and Treatment of Ground Water in the Vojvodina
11:40-12:00 Boreli-Zdravković, Đ., Damjanović, M. (Serbia): State and Problems of Using Alluvial Water in the Great Morava Valley
11:00:11:20 Čukić, Z., Knežić, L. (Serbia): Biodegradability of Danube Bank Filtrate in its Enhancement by Ozonization
11:20:11:40 Krajnc, U. (Slovenia): The Problems with Groundwater as a Main Source of Potable Water in the Republic of Slovenia
11:40-12:00 Radenković, Z., et al. (Serbia): Effects of Urgent Measures Implemented to Protect the Ključ Groundwater Source
12:00
12:00-12:20 Radu, E., Radu, C. (Romania): Lithological, Hydrogeological and Hydrochemical Considerations Concerning the Aquifers from the South Part of Transylvania Depression, Romania
12:20-12:40 Hajdin, B, et al. (Serbia): Actual Problems in the Obrenovac Water Supply from Vić Bare Source
12:40-13:00 Dokmanović, P., Jemcov, I. (Serbia): Neogene Basin Aquifers as an Optimal Water Supply Resource for the Small and Middle Size Settlements in Serbia
12:00-12:20 Ivančev-Tumbas, I. et al. (Serbia): Organic Micropollutants in Assessment of the Groundwater Quality
12:20-12:40 Rončević, S., et al. (Serbia): Natural Bioremediation of the Ratno Ostrvo Drinking Water Suppy Affected with Oil and Derivatives
12:40-13:00 Mijatović, B., Tomić, V. (Serbia): Preservation of Karst Aquifer System in Nepričava Area by Artificial Recharge from Surface Waters of the Kolubara River
13:00
13:00-13:30 Presentation of Main Sponsors
13:30-14:30 Lunch break
14:00
14:30-15:00 Poster presentations
15:00
THEME 4 (MAIN HALL)
15:00-15:20 Krešić, N, et al. (USA): Impact of Contaminant Mass Reduction in Residum Sediments on Dissolved Concentration in Underlying Aquifers
15:20-15:40 Kim, J. H., et al. (Korea): Field Single-Well Natural Gradient Drift Tests for Assessing the Feasibility of In Situ Aerobic Cometabolism of Trichlororethylene and Evaluating the Microbial Community Change
15:40-16:00 Kim, N.H., et al. (Korea): Single Well Push-Pull Tests and Well-to-Well Drift Tests for Assessing the Feasibility for In Situ Bioremediation of a Petroleum Hydrocarbon-Contaminated Fractured-Rock Aquifer
THEME 5 (SESSION HALL)
15:00-15:20 Barth, J.A.C., et al.. (Germany): Selected Groundwater Studies of EU Project AquaTerra Leading to Large-scale Basin Considerations
15:20-15:40 Civita, M.V., Fiorucci, A. (Italy): The Italian Way to Prevent Groundwater Contamination Hazard
15:40-16:00 Schilling, C. et al. (Austria): Groundwater Protection and Diffuse Nitrogen Emissions to Surface Waters – Which Catchment Areas Have to be Considered
16:00
16:00-16:20 Kavanaugh M., et al. (USA): Protecting Groundwater Resources Used for Water Supply: Source Removal or Containment of Toxic Substances at Contaminates Sites
16:20-16:40 Dimkić, M., et al. (Serbia): “In Situ” Investigations to Define the Degradation of Phenols in Groundwater
16:40-17:00 Dimkić, M., et al. (Serbia): The Effect of Layering on the Definition of Aquifer Dispersivity
16:00-16:20 Tchistiakov, A., et al. (Netherlands): eWater: New European Information System for Cross-Border Ground Water Management
16:20-16:40 Kojić, M., et al. (Serbia): Finite Element Modeling of Underground Water Flow with Ranney Wells
16:40-17:00 Fiorucci, A. (Italy): Diagrams to Evaluate the Groundwater Quality
17:00
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-17:50 Petruševski B., et al. (Netherland): Innovative Approach for Treatement of Arsenic Contaminated Groundwater in Europe
17:50-18:10 Hofmann T., et al. (Austria): Elevated Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in a River Floodplain Soil Due to Coal Mining Activities.
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-17:50 Dragusin, D. (Romania): Aspects Regarding the Qualitative Status of the Phreatic Aquifer from the Central Romanian Plain
17:50-18:10 Pušić, M., Milivojević, M. (Serbia): Hydrodynamic Groundwater Analysis of the Drmno Strip Mine – Background for Dewatering Project (Case Study of Drainage Line LC-10)
18:00
18:10-18:30 Chatterjee D., et al. (India): Biogeochemistry of Arsenic in Deltaic Environment: an Overview in Bengal Delta
18:30-18:50 Mićić, V., et al. (Austria): Natural Attenuation at a Former Gasworks Site
18:50-19:10 Presentation of Sponsors
18:10-18:30 Zessner, M., et al. (Austria): Risks for Groundwater Contamination from Domestic Waste Water: Tracers, Model Applications and Quality Criteria
18:30-18:50 Jaćimović N., et al. (Japan): A Novel Approach in Numerical Simulation of Contaminant Removal by Air Sparging
18:50-19:10 Presentation of Sponsors
19:00
19:10-20:00 Concluding session and closing ceremony (MAIN HALL)
DAY 3: 9. June 2007
IRON GATE

Field trip to the Iron Gate Gorge (visit to the Mesolitic archeological site of Lepenski Vir, boat trip from Tekija to Kladovo, including passage through the Iron Gate I shiplock, lunch, and visit to the Roman archeological site of Trajan’s Bridge). Number of participants limited to 100.

07:00 - Bus starts from Sava Center
07:15 - Bus starts from Hotel Park
23:30 - Return to Belgrade
 
NIŠ

Field trip to Niš (visit to the Mediana Water Source – artificial recharge, recuperation and improvement of the water source, visit to the Mediana archeological site, visit to the Karstic Spring of Studena, lunch, and visit to the Karstic Water Source of Krupac).

07:00 - Bus starts from Sava Center
07:15 - Bus starts from Hotel Park
21:30 - Return to Belgrade
 
BELGRADE BY BOAT

A boat trip on the Danube and Sava rivers. Number of participants limited to 40.

09:30 - Bus starts from Sava Center
09:45 - Bus starts from Hotel Park
13:00 - Return to Hotels
Technical exibition
In parallel with the Conference, a technical exhibition will be held at the same venue. Professionals involved in groundwater management and protection will have an opportunity to present their products and techniques as follows:

Exposition of products, technical equipment, software, etc.
Oral and multimedia presentation, and,
Advertisements in conference papers and on CDs.

The exhibition and commercial presentations will be organized and held in the same building as the Conference. The required equipment will be made available.
Any company wishing to participate in the technical exhibition is encouraged to contact the Organizing Committee.
Reception

Site search Web
© j.cerni 2006-2007